Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
38th Environmental Permitting Summer School
Attending this event?
Log In
38th Environmental Permitting Summer School
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Sherri Swanson
Manatee County
Ecological and Marine Resources Division Manager
Wednesday
, July 17
8:30am EDT
Z. What Are "Rights Of Nature" And Are They Coming To Florida?
Calusa 10
Robert Volpe • Brenna Durden • Lisa Kelley • Representative Toby Overdorf
GG. Improving Coastal Resiliency In Response To The Threats Of Sea Level Rise And Climate Change
Caxambus 1-2
Erin Deady • Hannah Hart • Tony Frye • Wes Brooks • Jennifer Jurado • Sharon Wright
FFF. Stream Restoration As A BMP - From Feasibility To Implementation
Calusa 8
John Kiefer • Brooke Langston • Mary Szafraniec • Shelley Thornton
10:30am EDT
GGG. Permitting And Development In The Marine Environment
Calusa 10
Andy Baumann • Spencer Crowley • Danielle Irwin • Jen Mathia • Tim Rach
KKK. Overview Of Regulations And Emerging Issues Affecting Imperiled Species
Calusa 8
Jeff Collier • Nikki Colangelo • Josh Cucinella • Dani Tabilo • Raoul Boughton • Colleen M. Reilly
AAA1. What's New In Environmental Resource Permitting
Caxambus 1-2
Brittany Banko • John Fumero • Michelle Reiber • Julie Sullivan • Amelia Savage
1:30pm EDT
OOO&PPP1. Habitat Conservation Plans: A Tool for Endangered Species Compliance (Part 1 of 2)
Calusa 4-5
Tom Ostertag • Niki Desjardin • Holly Andreotta • Ernie Cox • Jennifer Garland • Scott Storment • Andrew Turner • David Zippin
B1. FDEP Regulatory and Policy Update
Calusa 2-3
Larry Sellers • Jessica Kramer • John Coates • Jeff Koerner
HH. Disaster Mitigation, The Insurance Industry And Climate Resiliency
Calusa 9
Mike Flood • Sidney Bigham • Wes Rimes • Paul Tschirky
3:30pm EDT
HHH. Florida Beach Mangement And Coastal Program Update
Calusa 8
Fred Aschauer • Mark Powell • Laura Shepherd • Penny Cutt • Lainie Edwards
OOO&PPP2. Habitat Conservation Plans: A Tool for Endangered Species Compliance (Part 2 of 2)
Calusa 4-5
Tom Ostertag • Niki Desjardin • David Zippin • Ernie Cox • Holly Andreotta • Andrew Turner • Jennifer Garland • Scott Storment
V. Community Vulnerability Assessments and Projects to Improve Resiliency
Calusa 9
Alexander Awad • Brian Cook • Jose DeJesus • Tony Frye • Alex Reed
JJJ. Future Directions For Species Mitigation And Conservation Banking
Caxambus 1-2
Kae Hovater • Josh Cucinella • Constance Cassler • David John • Brent Setchell
Thursday
, July 18
8:30am EDT
H2. Florida 404 Program Update
Calusa 4-5
Herschel Vinyard • Justin Wolfe • Josh Cucinella • John Truitt • Shawn Zinszer
NNN. Threatened And Endangered Species In The Marine Realm
Calusa 8
Penny Cutt • Ann Broadwell • Bill Precht
EEE. Wetlands Mitigation Banking Latest Updates
Caxambus 1-2
Kae Hovater • Adrienne Vining • Penny Cople • Tim Rach • Chris Tanner • Cory Wilson
10:30am EDT
BB. The Evolution of Transportation, Infrastructure, and Resiliency Efforts
Calusa 1
Seth Behn • Jannek Cederberg • Adam Kerr • Ken Metcalf • Valerie Seidel
B2. FDEP Regulatory and Policy Update
Calusa 2-3
Larry Sellers • Jessica Kramer • John Coates • Jeff Koerner
BBB2. Federal Wetlands Permitting Update
Calusa 4-5
Mike Drauer • Christian Karvounis • Kerri Macnutt • Susan Stephens
1:30pm EDT
RR. Using Public-Private Partnerships to Solve Florida's Water Challenges
Calusa 9
Maricruz Fincher • Ernie Cox • John Fumero • Terri Holcomb • Cari Roth
CCC2. Wetland Jurisdiction Methodology: A State And Federal Update
Calusa 8
Mike Dennis • Mike Nichols • Steven Currie • Debbie Madden • Ed Murawski
Friday
, July 19
8:30am EDT
III. Mangroves Seagrasses and Living Shorelines
Calusa 4-5
Nicole Monies • Greg Corning • Jason Andreotta • Mark Fonseca • Raymond Dennis, III, PWS, FAA Remote Pilot
R. Environmental Permits Under Attack: Preparing for and Defending Your Permits and Other Approvals
Calusa 11
Chris Torres • Julie Kendig-Schrader • Kathleen Toolan • Susan Stephens
10:30am EDT
W. The Florida Wildlife Corridor
Calusa 2-3
Thomas Eason • Jason Houck, GISP, PWS • Katasha Cornwell • Cari Roth • Beth Alvi • Eric Draper
WW. Treatment Wetlands For Ecosystem Restoration And Water Resource Augmentation
Calusa 10
Rafael Vazquez-Burney • Mark Merkelbach • Chris Keller • Tracey Piccone, P.E.
Filter By Date
Jul 16
-
19, 2024
Tuesday
, July 16
Wednesday
, July 17
Thursday
, July 18
Friday
, July 19
Filter By Venue
Marco Island, FL, USA
All
Banyon Ballroom
Calusa 1
Calusa 10
Calusa 11
Calusa 12
Calusa 2-3
Calusa 4-5
Calusa 8
Calusa 9
Caxambus 1-2
Exhibit Hall
Registration Desk
Filter By Type
Coastal Permitting and State Sovereign Lands
Early Bird Sessions
Emerging Issues and Advanced Discussion
Florida's Water Supply Challenges: Issues and Answers
Growth Management Update
Imperiled Species
Meeting
Overview and Updates
Special Course Series on Air Quality- Energy- Sustainability- and Climate Change
Special Course Series On Water Quality
Waste Management And Site Remediation
Wetlands Permitting and Mitigation
Popular
Recently active attendees
Rick Renna
Jamie Sheehan
AC
Andrew Calhoun
Nicholas Albergo
Test
AG
Anne Goodnight
Joseph Brister
Terrie Bates
See all
Attendees →
Share Modal
Share this link via
Or copy link
Copy